Privacy/Copyright Policy

The privacy and copyright policies detailed below may be updated periodically to reflect any changes to our policy and information practices.


D-Mack Media Privacy Policy

D-Mack Media (hereafter known as 'DMM') is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy, and complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and applicable provincial privacy legislation. We have prepared this Privacy Statement to let you know about the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage the personal information you entrust to us.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information that you provide us when you:

Purchase, or exchange services offered

We use this information to process your orders, to better assist you when you visit or call us in the future, as well as to improve our service offerings.

Contact our Customer Service department

When you call our customer service representatives, or e-mail us with a comment or question you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, address and telephone number, which we need to help us promptly answer your question. We may retain this information to assist you in the future.

Website information

We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Websites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Websites. We use this information to monitor and improve our Websites.

Our Websites use a technology called "cookies”. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our Websites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. If you have registered with our Websites, these cookies (1) may let us know who you are and (2) provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalize our Site in accordance with your preferences. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, should you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit.

Provide us with feedback or suggestions

We use your feedback, suggestions, and comments solely to monitor and/or improve the use and features of our Website and our service offerings.


Third Party Links

DMM provides links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. The inclusion of any link does not imply DMM's endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

We make every reasonable effort to protect your personally identifiable information. However, this does NOT apply to personal data - including sender and/or recipient e-mail addresses - contained in ordinary e-mail notes while these are enroute between your computer and our servers, during which time these notes must be considered public data. For security reasons we will never send you e-mail notes containing any sensitive or private information (such as credit card details), and strongly urge you to never place such information in e-mails. We will maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control and will only disclose such information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Disclosure to Service Providers

Certain personal information may be disclosed to third parties solely for the purposes of processing your request or arranging delivery of a service you have requested. All of our service providers are contractually prohibited from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on behalf of DMM.

Legal Disclosure

DMM must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement will be updated periodically to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent.


D-Mack Media Website Copyright Policy

The content of this website is copyright © D-Mack Media 2005 (hereafter known as 'DMM') unless otherwise stated as belonging to other specified copyright holders.

The content of this website can be accessed, printed and downloaded in an unaltered form on a temporary basis for the purposes of gaining information related to the services offered by DMM.

No other use of the information and content of the website is authorized including, but not limited to, any form of reproduction (including any partial reproduction) on any medium (including websites, brochures or other documents), transmission of any kind be it by e-mail, fax or any other method or storage in any medium, system or program except as described in the preceding paragraph.

DMM has made every reasonable effort to locate, contact and acknowledge copyright owners and wishes to be informed by any copyright owners who are not properly identified and acknowledged on this website so that we may make any necessary corrections.

Organizations wishing to make the DMM website available are requested to create hypertext links to the index page http://www.dmackmedia.com

For any queries, please contact DMM via the Contact button below


Contact D-MACK MEDIA...